You are viewing campbell_soup

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 11th, 2006

Too Sexy for This Icon
So I finally made it over to the Georgia Aquarium for the first time today with my mom. It's actually pretty amazing, but would have been a lot more fun if I was still 5. They have a lot of little pools where you can touch a few different kinds of sea life, but at the age of 20, I have no interest in sticking my hand anywhere near a horshoe crab/shrimp/sea cucumber. Ick. The Beluga whales were my absolute favorite, even if I was forced to endure 15 minutes of having "Baby Beluga" stuck in my head. And if I could, I would totally get a pet sea otter. How freaking CUTE are those little guys?

My mother mentioned, as we were listening to Awake on the way home, that she thinks I have a very mature taste in music. *snickers* If only she could see me in the car singing to "Moneymaker" a la Bald Asian Guy in the bathroom in that Amp'd mobile commercial. Oh yeah, I'm so much more refined than any of my peers. Totally.

Going to the Varsity afterwards didn't suck too much either. Who can turn down an FO and a chili cheese dog, I mean, really? And no, I refuse to make any cheap grease jokes about the onion rings. Grease is good for the human soul.

Am currently trying to relearn how to use Photoshop. After I lost almost all of my graphics to that stupid server crash, I figured it was about time I remade some of the images to my tutorials, but had no idea how difficult it would be to remember my way around. Coming back to Photoshop after a year is NOTHING like riding a bike, unfortunately. God, it really sucks. I mean, a year ago, I thought I was pretty hot stuff when it came to graphics...so this whole re-education thing is really humbling. I'm currently still a little in denial, blaming my slight awkwardness on my new laptop (it's much harder to manipulate a touch pad than a mouse, IMO) and my fingernails being too long. SERIOUSLY.

Have to go pick up my sister somewhere. *groan* I thought it was funny that she lost her license for speeding until I started getting asked to drive her around. Seriously? Seriously!

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
autumnjedigirl
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
You're back! *hugs* Mmmm...chili dog. My Photoshop news: I spent 2 hours last night making a new banner for my journal. I was up late...yikes. It's the third I've made lately, but the only one I'm truly happy with...so I guess that's good.

Hop over to joshfics if you get the chance, please? Since Jen's been kinda MIA, I think I'll have to recruit some help to finish putting stuff in the memories from last summer when my internet was icky. And I'm still working on and posting my story, if you're interested.
campbell_soup
Nov. 12th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
*hugs back* Yeah! Hooray for late night photoshopping. I tried my hand at some icons today, and was relieved to find that at least I wasn't totally back to square one. So that's good news. :)

I'll try to get over there ASAP, sorry that your co-mod has been absent. Hopefully I can catch up with your story too, especially if I can manage to get an internet connection while I'm babysitting tonight. *fingers crossed*
magyarchica
Nov. 16th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
lol, I so miss my music... I didn't take my stereo with me, and I'm so music deprived now!! Just country to and from school (since my oldies station is no spanish. grr.) and the occasional borrowing of Brian's comp for music playing, since I don't have speakers yet. However, Josh Groban is about the only non-country artist I've listened to in.... man alive, over a year. :D So I wanted to say thanks for putting me onto him.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2009
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Luke Knowland