You are viewing campbell_soup

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Teeeeckets and RAIN

Hugs not drugs!
So I got mine. To Atlanta, needless to say. Very, very excited, though the fact that the show is still 5 freaking months away dampens it a bit, lol. I think I've spent more money on Joshly things in the past two weeks than I ever did the first time I was obsessed with him. That's the nice thing about working full-time, I suppose. The sweet moolah. But doing school AND work full-time is going to be a shock to the system, I'm afraid.

It rained ALL FLIPPING DAY TODAY. I was stuck in a room all day with 10 stir-crazy toddlers and it was mostly UNFUN. When I got home and my mom asked me how my day was, I looked at her for a minute, said "It rained ALL DAY," and stalked off. Lol...now that I've had an hour or so to be in my happy place, I feel much better. All I can say is this: no matter how creepy they are, I thank God every day for the Wiggles.

Did some photoshopping the other night, and sucked much less than I expected to. Still a lot to relearn, though. Here are a few icons I came up with (from the movie Perfume: The Story of a Murderer...I just love Rachel Hurd-Wood, ever since Peter Pan):



Kind of awkward and somewhat bland, mostly because I was too cowardly to break out the text. Maybe next time, lol.

If anyone is interested, or are fans of the books A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray or Twilight by Stephenie Meyer, I have a few somewhat current fics over at FF.net, as well as a single chapter Firefly/Serenity one (not because it's a oneshot, but because I never added to it after the first chapter...0.o). You can find them here.

I know I'm probably flattering myself to think that many people will see this after being gone so long, but to all of you lovely sweet people who are kind enough to still drop by, y'all are the best! :D

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
autumnjedigirl
Nov. 16th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
Campbell! *glomps* Yay! Missed you!

Lovely icons. I love the contrast in the middle one of the red hair and pale blue eyes!

Hey, can I get your opinion on something kinda important about joshfics?
campbell_soup
Nov. 16th, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
I missed you too! And thanks.

Absolutely. E-mail me if you want (campbellmay@gmail.com). Hopefully once I get a little more established around here, I can take over my responsibilities over there...but I am so grateful to you for keeping everything going so well. YOU HAVE PROVED YOURSELF WORTHY.

LOL. ;D
magyarchica
Nov. 16th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
CAMPBELL!!!!! You're ALIVE!!!!!! *huggles* I miss you. Stinky stinky stinkyness. We have to doo something thanksgiving breakish or Christmas at least!!
campbell_soup
Nov. 16th, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we totally do. And we need to figure out when Amy is going to be in town...I don't think I even said good-bye to her after summer break. Oops. ;)

How are things with you? School going well? I'll be joining you over there next semester, so hopefully we'll be seeing much more of each other.
magyarchica
Nov. 16th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
indeed... haven't seen amy in awhile. SHE BUZZED HER HEAD and joined a feminist org. lol...

Things are good. :) School's going pretty well, other than one of my EDUC classes group projects due tomorrow. I've been working on it tons, but two of the people in our group got nothing done earlier, and one still hasn't finished her part, and I'm supposed to use her stuff to finish an activity... bleh. ANYWAYS!! It's all good.

Do you have you classes planned out? Maybe we can take some things together! Right now I have 6 classes, all M/W, but I'll probably drop 1 or 2, and might move it around, if I get a job and schedule worked out and can work school around it better by drop/add.
campbell_soup
Nov. 16th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
OMG probably. LOL.

Sounds like a ball. I just can't WAIT to go back.

I do have my classes planned out, but they're all night classes (except for 1 on Saturday morning...ugh). It would be very cool if we could take something together. I think I'm taking Algebra, Human Growth and Development, some random science class, and America After 1890. But who really knows until I register, lol?
magyarchica
Nov. 17th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
Right now I have classes from 9:30am to 6:15 pm on Monday's and Thursdays. You aren't registered yet? Because... I think priority registration just ended. Drop/Add's not too bad though, esp. for night classes.

I'm finishing up my core Science classes this semester, and they both use the same book. If you're in Science 1101 or 1102 you can have my book. I know I'll never get around to selling it online and it's probably worth about a buck at The General or the KSU bookstore. (BTW, do NOT buy any books at the KSU bookstore, go to the General Bookstore, just down the road. KSU is a total rip-off) AND I'm in the Human Growth and Development class right now, so you can have that book too, if they don't change it. :) And I pass and get my recomendation so I don't have to retake it... but I think I'm good. :P Algebra I did in joint-enrollment. I only have ECE math left. :D I might be taking that History tho! I'm registered for it now. Right after my icky PE class, so I was thinking about dropping it so I'd have a break, but I might just put off the PE class some more...

Yeah... you should check out the pics of Amy on facebook. It's really scary!!
jade_wulf
Dec. 14th, 2010 07:23 am (UTC)
hey, sorry to trouble you, but would you know where I can find some nice Rachel Hurd-Wood pics on the net?? She was good in Peter Pan, wasn't she. ^_^
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )